The 31st PMPC Star Awards for Television Winners Declared

The 31st PMPC Star Awards for Television Winners Declared
Report: Raymund Thom Golez | Managing Editor
Photos: Jerry Ilao | Official Photographer

The 31st Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) Star Awards for Television ceremony declared its roster of winners for 2017. The awarding ceremony was hosted by Ruffa Gutierrez, Richard Gutierrez, Robi Domingo and Jodi Sta. Maria with Ronnie Liang, Jason Dy, Kris Lawrence, Radha Cuadrado and Jessa Zaragosa performs the theme songs of the Best Drama Series nominees in an opening number; Elmo Magalona, Janella Salvador and BoybandPH performs the Boy band songs in a sing and dance number; and Vina Morales and The CompanY performs in a tribute number for the Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award to Vic Sotto. The awards night was directed by Bert de Leon and it was held at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater in Ateneo de Manila University, Quezon City, Philippines on November 12, 2017 and broadcast over ABS-CBN on November 19, 2017 (on Sunday’s Best).

The WINNERS are as follows:
Best TV Station: ABS-CBN 2
Best Primetime Drama Series: (TIE) La Luna Sangre (ABS-CBN 2) AND Alyas Robin Hood (GMA 7)
Best Daytime Drama Series: The Greatest Love (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Drama Actress: Sylvia Sanchez (The Greatest Love/ABS-CBN 2)
Best Drama Actor: (TIE) Dingdong Dantes (Alyas Robin Hood/GMA 7) AND Ruru Madrid (Encantadia/GMA 7)
Best Single Performance By An Actress: Maricel Soriano (MMK-Baso/ABS-CBN 2)
Best Single Performance By An Actor: (TIE) Alden Richards (Eat Bulaga Lenten Special/Kapatid/GMA 7) AND John Estrada (MMK-Mansanas at Juice/ABS-CBN 2)
Best Drama Supporting Actress: Aiko Melendez (Wildflower/ABS-CBN 2)
Best Drama Supporting Actor: Daniel Fernando (Ikaw Lang Ang Iibigin/ABS-CBN2)
Best Child Performer: Nayomi “Heart” Ramos (My Dear Heart/ABS-CBN 2)
Best New Male TV Personality: Tony Labrusca (La Luna Sangre/ABS-CBN 2)
Best New Female TV Personality: Mikee Quintos (Encantadia/GMA7)
Best Drama Anthology: Ipaglaban Mo (ABS-CBN 2)


Best Public Service Program: Wish Ko Lang (GMA 7)
Best Public Program Host: Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang/GMA 7)
Best Gag Show: Goin’ Bulilit (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Comedy Show: Pepito Manaloto (GMA 7)
Best Comedy Actor: Jobert Austria (Banana Sundae/ABS-CBN 2)
Best Comedy Actress: Ai Ai delas Alas (Hay! Bahay!/GMA 7)
Best Musical Variety Show: ASAP (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Variety Show: Sunday Pinasaya (GMA 7)
Best Female TV Host: Marian Rivera (Sunday Pinasaya/GMA7)
Best Male TV Host: Vice Ganda (It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)
Best Game Show: Wowowin (GMA 7)


Best Game Show Host: Luis Manzano (Minute To Win It/ABS-CBN 2)
Best Educational Program: Matanglawin (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Educational Progam Host: Kim Atienza (Matanglawin/ABS-CBN 2)
Best Celebrity Talk Show: Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Celebrity Talk Show Host: Boy Abunda (Tonight With Boy Abunda/ABS-CBN 2)
Best Documentary Program: I Witness (GMA 7)
Best Documentary Program Host: Sandra Aguinaldo, Kara David (I Witness/GMA 7)
Best Documentary Special: Di Ka Pasisiil (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Horror/Fantasy Program: Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Magazine Show: Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Magazine Show Host: Korina Sanchez (Rated K/ABS-CBN 2)
Best News Program: TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Male Newscaster: Arnold Clavio (Saksi/GMA 7)
Best Female Newscaster: Bernadette Sembrano (TV Patrol/ABS-CBN 2)


Best Morning Show: Unang Hirit (GMA 7)
Best Morning Show Host: Anthony Taberna, Jorge Carino, Atom Araullo, Amy Perez, Winnie Cordero, Ariel Ureta (Umagang Kay Ganda/ABS-CBN 2)
Best Public Affairs Program: (TIE) The Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2) AND Sa Ganang Mamamayan (NET 25)
Best Public Affairs Program Host: Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Travel Show: Landmarks (NET 25)
Best Travel Show Host: Drew Arellano (Byahe Ni Drew/GMA News TV)
Best Lifestyle Show: The World Of Gandang Ricky Reyes (GMA News TV)
Best Lifestyle Show Host: Solenn Heusaff & Rhian Ramos (Taste Buddies/GMA News TV)
Best Talent Search Program: ASOP (UNTV 37)
Best Talent Search Program Host: Luis Manzano & Toni Gonzaga (The Voice Teens/ABS-CBN 2)

SPECIAL AWARDS:
Ading Fernando Lifetime Ahievement Award: Vic Sotto
Excellence In Broadcasting: Martin Andanar
Longest Running Daytime Drama Anthology: Maynila
German Moreno Power Tandem: JoshLia (Joshua Garcia & Julia Barretto) and RocSan (Rocco Nacino & Sanya Lopez)

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS FROM LIFE N STYLE CENTRAL!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *